2008 Tri-State Fall Chess Open

November 1, 2008

Open

No.NameRatePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
    PRIZES
1Stauffer, Craig A22383.5W15W16W4D2
Overall Winner
2Vibbert, Sean20023.5W25W13W6D1
Overall Winner
3Golike, Anthony16673.5W26W12W7D5
Overall Winner
4Pollitt, James D18413.0W11W21L1W12
A/B 2nd
5Xu, Yue14843.0W23D8W13D3
C Winner
6Loven, Dallas16843.0W18W22L2W14
A/B 2nd
7Gilchrist, David S19472.5W17W9L3D11
 
8Tucker, Tom C18572.5W20D5D10D9
 
9Craft, Jeremy15522.5W14L7W19D8
 
10Winchester, Terry16992.5L12W18D8W15
 
11Roots, Karl A13712.5L4W23W22D7
D Winner
12Gilchrist, Ian P13452.0W10L3W16L4
 
13Swan, Jeff16452.0W19L2L5W18
 
14Kitch, Ben11072.0L9W20W21L6
E Winner
15Marcum, Shawn14502.0L1W26W24L10
 
16Ruan, George J15672.0-X-L1L12W20
 
17Weaver, Jacob14352.0L7L24W26W19
 
18Tarr, Scott13081.0L6L10W25L13
 
19Selby, Sarah12111.0L13W25L9L17
 
20Lipman, Andrew Jos14211.0L8L14W23L16
 
21Parmar, Harshad K15091.0W24L4L14-U-
 
22Weaver Sr, Richard8771.0-B-L6L11L25
 
23Fehd, Jodie Lynn9781.0L5L11L20-B-
 
24Lebedowicz, Bohdan10371.0L21W17L15-U-
 
25Lipman, Ronald Mar14421.0L2L19L18W22
 
26Campbell, Allen J13010.0L3L15L17-U-
 
27Morris, Arthur Lee11670.0-F--U--U--U-
 

3rd Grade and Under

No.NameRatePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
       PRIZES    
1Wandel, Brock5845.0W25W6W5W7W2
$100 Savings Bond
2 Lipman, Dylan Albe6254.0W23W19W4W3L1
$100 Savings Bond
3Rabe, Megan Almodi6234.0W14W17W7L2W5
$50 Savings Bond
4Katz, August6784.0W22W21L2W8W6
 
5Workman, Will J7303.0W10W8L1W19L3
 
6Naidu, Saiprasad7623.0W15L1W11W17L4
 
7 Lipman, Dawson Jam9743.0W16W13L3L1W14
$50 Savings Bond
8Gest, Samuel3873.0W9L5W20L4W18
 
9Gilhooly, Liam3.0L8D10W16D13W19
$50 Savings Bond
10Persohn, Justin1763.0L5D9D12W23W17
 
11Barner, Patrick J3493.0W12D16L6D18W20
 
12Gossman, Gage2.5L11D15D10W24D13
 
13Lara, Marco A5202.5W20L7D18D9D12
 
14Price, Kristen Elizabeth1002.5L3-B-D15W22L7
 
15DeWitt, Samuel1792.5L6D12D14D16W23
 
16Brady, Zachary2512.0L7D11L9D15W24
 
17Nussmeier, Luke W4472.0W18L3W24L6L10
 
18Gress, Evan2.0L17W22D13D11L8
 
19Eby, Lucas3272.0W24L2W21L5L9
 
20Kemker, Matthew2.0L13W23L8W21L11
 
21Damm, Reece2.0-B-L4L19L20W25
 
22Cree, Jacob1632.0L4L18W25L14-B-
 
23Barchett, Zelfea1001.0L2L20-B-L10L15
 
24Gilhooly, Todd1.0L19W25L17L12L16
 
25Nussmeier, Levi1.0L1L24L22-B-L21
 

6th Grade and Under

No.NameRatePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
       PRIZES   
1Wilson, Sam10435.0W21W5W9W6W2
$100 Savings Bond
2Tarr, Ryan9724.0W19W22W11W3L1
$50 Savings Bond
3Kitch, Tristan A11204.0W28W4W10L2W11
 
4Ji, Jonathan7124.0W12L3W7W9W10
 
5Eykamp II, Philip7294.0W13L1W23W19W8
 
6Rosales, Alejandro8144.0W26W27W8L1W12
 
7Sponseller, Ian D4133.5W16D15L4W24W17
 
8Mc Daniel, Cameron8613.0W18W14L6W20L5
 
9Price, Luke Tyler8403.0W23W20L1L4W19
 
10Foster, Coleman R8313.0W29W25L3W14L4
 
11Rabe, Naomi Almodi7973.0W17W31L2W18L3
 
12Bounds, Johnny2243.0L4W28W25W27L6
 
13Cree, Luke2573.0L5W21L14W25W20
 
14Eby, Dan5973.0W32L8W13L10W23
 
15DeWitt, Joshua A4513.0L31D7D17W29W18
 
16Mehringer, Noah Ja3.0L7L17W32W28W21
$50 Savings Bond
17Damm, Harrison2582.5L11W16D15W22L7
 
18Persohn, Aaron Mic2952.0L8W30W22L11L15
 
19Nicholson, Kade3632.0L2W32W31L5L9
 
20Jahn, Boone4642.0W33L9W29L8L13
 
21Jahn, Ian3662.0L1L13W34W26L16
 
22Lara, Anna Sophia5552.0W24L2L18L17W27
 
23Kleinhelter, Reece T.2872.0L9W33L5W31L14
 
24Head, Matthew1222.0L22W26D27L7D29
 
25Gilchrist, Joshua5312.0W34L10L12L13W32
 
26Burnett, Nathan2702.0L6L24W30L21W31
 
27Tolley, Will4601.5W30L6D24L12L22
 
28Russell, Sean3921.5L3L12W33L16D30
 
29Barchett, Patrick O2851.5L10W34L20L15D24
 
30Johns, Colin1.5L27L18L26W34D28
 
31Kratochvil, Timothy Forest1.0W15L11L19L23L26
 
32Bartholome, Justin M1551.0L14L19L16W33L25
 
33Croft, Jantzon1.0L20L23L28L32W34
 
34Champion, Lane0.0L25L29L21L30L33
 

12th Grade and Under

No.NameRatePtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
       PRIZES  
1Winstead, Blake15065.0W23W9W6W10W5
$100 Savings Bond
2Winstead, Ryan15764.5W16W19W3D5W11
$50 Savings Bond
3Selby, Doug11514.0W18W8L2W17W7
 
4Tucker, Jesse E11864.0W20W13L5W8W9
 
5Vibbert, Daniel15303.5W17W7W4D2L1
 
6Silen, Garrett Michael3.0W14W12L1L7W21
$50 Savings Bond
7Moore, BJay9263.0W21L5W23W6L3
 
8Munning, Jon8293.0W26L3W13L4W17
 
9Gray, Jennifer Nicole8753.0W24L1W25W18L4
 
10Weaver, Christopher14333.0L25W20W11L1W16
 
11Hughes, Marc9403.0W22W25L10W16L2
 
12Hollamon, Micah10353.0W15L6L16W14W18
 
13Pinson, Cody Lee6283.0-X-L4L8W27W19
 
14Fischer, Kyle8252.5L6D15W20L12W24
 
15Houchins, Ivan G6132.5L12D14W22L19W23
 
16Schraeder, James7432.0L2W21W12L11L10
 
17Mayes, Korey Allen8202.0L5W22W24L3L8
 
18Christenberry, Dan6652.0L3W26W19L9L12
 
19Cree, Michael9272.0W27L2L18W15L13
 
20Imboden, Jesse5672.0L4L10L14W26W27
 
21Hayes, William S3642.0L7L16W26W25L6
 
22Barchett, Forest4722.0L11L17L15-B-W25
 
23Tedford, Joseph6871.5L1W27L7D24L15
 
24Shoots, Gordon1001.5L9-B-L17D23L14
 
25DeWitt, Matheu S6471.0W10L11L9L21L22
 
26Neighbors, Jonathon1.0L8L18L21L20-B-
 
27Harvey, Jonathan3911.0L19L23-B-L13L20
 
28Manchanda, Sameer13020.0-F--U--U--U--U-
 

3rd Grade and Under Teams

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1ESCAEvansville Scholastic Chess Clu (6) 13.5 52.0 43.0 162.5 62.5
2HOLYFBHoly Family Bishops, Jasper, IN (5) 9.5 45.5 26.5 140.5 31.5
3EVCYNTEvansville Cynthia Heights, Eva (4) 7.5 40.5 16.0 118.0 12.0
4GOSHENGoshen Elementary, Louisvillem, (2) 7.0 31.0 24.0 96.5 34.0
5EVDAYSEvansville Day School, Evansvil (2) 6.0 25.5 18.0 75.0 27.0
6ESCOTTEvansville Scott Elementary Sch (2) 4.0 21.5 11.0 62.5 14.5

6th Grade and Under Teams

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1EVDAYSEvansville Day School, Evansvil (4) 13.0 56.5 37.5 160.0 60.5
2HOLYFBHoly Family Bishops, Jasper, IN (10) 12.0 46.0 30.5 139.0 44.0
3CCCTMACrittenden County Chess Team MS (6) 9.5 52.5 32.5 159.5 37.0
4EVCYNTEvansville Cynthia Heights, Eva (6) 8.5 44.5 21.5 131.0 28.5
5ESCAEvansville Scholastic Chess Clu (3) 8.0 37.5 25.0 120.5 32.0
6DIXIEBDixie Bee Elementary, Terre Hau (2) 7.0 30.0 22.0 99.5 36.0

12th Grade and Under Teams

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1HNKYCCHanson Kentucky Chess Club, Han (4) 16.5 56.5 51.0 183.0 87.5
2CCCTHSCrittenden County Chess Team Hi (7) 11.0 46.5 33.0 142.0 33.0
3ESCAEvansville Scholastic Chess Clu (4) 9.5 54.5 29.0 169.0 40.5
4HOLYFBHoly Family Bishops, Jasper, IN (3) 6.5 37.0 20.0 105.0 24.5
5KYMNMSMuhlenberg North Middle School, (4) 6.0 36.5 12.0 102.0 10.0
6EVSIGNEvansville Signature School, Ev (2) 6.0 28.5 18.0 85.0 29.0

Parent/Child Team

Place  Name
1stTucker, Jesse E
1stTucker, Tom C
2ndKitch, Ben
2ndKitch, Tristan A
3rdTarr, Ryan
3rdTarr, Scott
4thLipman, Andrew Jos
4thLipman, Dawson Jam
4thLipman, Dylan Albe
4thLipman, Ronald Mar
5thGilchrist, David S
5thGilchrist, Joshua