2009 Tri-State Spring Chess Open

March 21, 2009

Open

No.NameRatePostPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4
1Vaughn, Herbert Rodney182303.5W6W7D3W9
2Quinn, Marquis169903.5W12D4W17W8
3Vibbert, Sean207503.0W5W17D1D4
4Pollitt, James D185603.0W11D2W14D3
5Winstead, Blake156503.0L3W20W25W13
6Weaver, Jacob145603.0L1W15W16W10
7Selby, Doug144403.0W22L1W21W15
8Tucker, Tom C182602.5W18W10D9L2
9Selby, Sarah118302.5W23W18D8L1
10Winstead, Ryan164502.0W19L8W20L6
11Weaver Jr, Richard155302.0L4D14D18W21
12Tootle, Timothy Mi141602.0L2W16L15W25
13Weaver, Christopher139502.0L17W19W24L5
14Goebel, Michael130002.0W21D11L4D17
15Kitch, Tristan A118402.0W25L6W12L7
16Silen, Garrett Michael117802.0W26L12L6W24
17Loven, Dallas164701.5W13L3L2D14
18Parmar, Harshad K150001.5L8L9D11W22
19Chifici, Amy Elizabeth134701.0L10L13W26-U-
20Kitch, Ben125001.0W24L5L10-U-
21Fehd, Jodie Lynn107501.0L14W23L7L11
22Weaver Sr, Richard96701.0L7L25W23L18
23Ellis, Mark W01.0L9L21L22W26
24Fuller, Jeff01.0L20W26L13L16
25Ripstra, Steven Earl01.0L15W22L5L12
26Jacobs, Tyler Wayne00.0L16L24L19L23

3rd Grade and Under

$100 Savings Bond Winner $50 Savings Bond Winner

No.NameRatePostPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1Wandel, Brock85804.5W6W8D2W4W7
2Alvarez, Mark54704.5W19W5D1W14W4
3Croft, Clay Thomas34703.5D18D17W6D12W5
4Workman, Will J80603.0W9W7W14L1L2
5Webster, Kai David28303.0W13L2W12W15L3
6Cree, Jacob13303.0L1W15L3W16W13
7Nussmeier, Luke W41703.0W12L4W17W13L1
8Gossman, Gage32403.0W15L1L13W18W11
9Damm, Reece11403.0L4W18D11D10W17
10Shah, Ritik03.0L11W20D18D9W14
11Lara, Marco A37302.5W10L14D9W17L8
12Pfeffer, Gabriel10002.5L7W16L5D3W18
13McConnell, Riley02.0L5W19W8L7L6
14Price, Kristen Elizabeth77802.0W20W11L4L2L10
15Stone, Ethan02.0L8L6W19L5W20
16Fuller, Sean02.0L17L12W20L6W19
17Brady, Zachary25101.5W16D3L7L11L9
18Rawlins, Austin01.0D3L9D10L8L12
19Nussmeier, Levi10100.5L2L13L15D20L16
20Barchett, Zelfea10200.5L14L10L16D19L15

 

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1ESCAEvansville Scholastic Chess Clu (6) 13.0 57.0 42.0 175.0 65.5
2EVCYNTEvansville Cynthia Heights, Eva (4) 9.5 46.5 23.5 139.5 34.0
3CCCTELCrittenden County Chess Team El (3) 7.5 33.5 20.5 97.0 26.0

6th Grade and Under

$100 Savings Bond Winner $50 Savings Bond Winner

No.NameRatePostPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1Eykamp II, Philip77605.0W17W9W8W6W3
2Douthitt, Colton B75804.0W15L4W13W14W5
3Mc Daniel, Cameron91503.5W13W14W4D5L1
4Eby, Dan47603.5W21W2L3D7W10
5Rosales, Alejandro94003.5W18W12W7D3L2
6Price, Luke Tyler103903.0W11L7W9L1W15
7Rawlins, Aaron55203.0W10W6L5D4D12
8Burnett, Nathan19203.0W19W11L1L9W14
9Damm, Harrison39103.0W22L1L6W8W13
10Aston Zapata, Andres19703.0L7W18W19W12L4
11Lara, Anna Sophia38603.0L6L8W22W17W16
12Smith, Kristofer48002.5W16L5W15L10D7
13Russell, Sean32802.0L3W16L2W19L9
14Dore, John Ryan47802.0W20L3W17L2L8
15Barchett, Patrick O25602.0L2W21L12W18L6
16Hertel, Wyatt10002.0L12L13W21W22L11
17Tolley, Will32801.5L1W20L14L11D18
18Croft, Jantzon36601.5L5L10W20L15D17
19Cree, Luke49601.5L8W22L10L13D20
20Askren, Aaren01.5L14L17L18W21D19
21Hopkins, Eric01.0L4L15L16L20W22
22Wynn, Sydney Denet00.0L9L19L11L16L21

 

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1EVDAYSEvansville Day School, Evansvil (5) 12.5 56.0 42.0 173.5 58.5
2CCCTMACrittenden County Chess Team MS (5) 9.5 55.0 31.0 164.5 40.5
3EVCYNTEvansville Cynthia Heights, Eva (5) 8.5 43.0 23.5 122.0 18.5

 

12th Grade and Under

$100 Savings Bond Winner $50 Savings Bond Winner

No.NameRatePostPtsRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1Tootle, Timothy Ryan171705.0W9W2W4W7W6
2Tucker, Jesse E127204.0W17L1W20W11W8
3Feng, George137304.0W21W23W6L4W7
4Selby, Douglas128003.5W13W8L1W3D5
5Manchanda, Sameer146303.5W11W10L7W9D4
6Vibbert, Daniel148903.0W12W18L3W10L1
7Douthitt, Autumn N125403.0W19W16W5L1L3
8Tootle, Micah Alex106003.0W14L4W12W17L2
9Cree, Michael84603.0L1W20W18L5W15
10Moore, BJay96203.0W26L5W21L6W13
11Mayes, Korey Allen81503.0L5W26W23L2W16
12Munning, Jon88803.0L6W15L8W25W19
13Tootle, Charity Ly79302.5L4D14W22W23L10
14Tedford, Joseph68502.5L8D13L15W22W17
15Purk, Chris64202.0L18L12W14W20L9
16Gray, Jennifer Nicole89802.0W22L7L17W21L11
17Schraeder, James76202.0L2W24W16L8L14
18Feng, William98702.0W15L6L9L19W24
19Pinson, Cody Lee75502.0L7L22W24W18L12
20Fischer, Kyle89102.0W24L9L2L15W25
21Aston Zapata, Alex79302.0L3W25L10L16W23
22Greenwell, Joseph56302.0L16W19L13L14W26
23Coursey, Ethan90401.0W25L3L11L13L21
24Garrison, Benton01.0L20L17L19W26L18
25Hayes, William S63301.0L23L21W26L12L20
26Houchins, Ivan G63300.0L10L11L25L24L22

 

PlcCodeName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSolkCumCumOpSBx2
1INKNITIndiana Knights, Indianapolis, (6) 15.5 59.5 49.5 188.0 87.5
2ESCAEvansville Scholastic Chess Clu (4) 10.0 55.0 31.0 165.5 38.0
3CCCTHSCrittenden County Chess Team Hi (4) 8.5 41.0 21.0 123.5 22.5

 

Parent/Child Winners

1Tootle team
2Tucker team
3Ellis/Alvarez team
4Selby team
5Weaver team